Sunday, November 9, 2014

Full List of Portfolios of new Union Ministers of Narendra Modi Government 2014

On 9th November, 2014, Prime Minister Modi Government has got 1st cabinet expansion. In this expansion, there are few more ministers are added in cabinet. Major changes are Ex Goa CM Manoar parikar has given Defense ministry, Suresh Prabhu got Railway ministry, J P Nadda Got Health ministry. Below is full and update list of Narendra modi government's Cabinet ministers along with their portfolios.

Full List of Cabinet Ministers Portfolios of Narendra Modi Government 2014 

Cabinet Ministers Portfolios
Check out the below mentioned list of Allocation of Portfolios amongst the members of the Council of Ministers.

The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed that the allocation of portfolios amongst the members of the Council of Ministers shall be as below:-

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister


1. Shri Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs

2. Smt. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

3. Shri Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting

4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

6. Shri Manohar Parrikar: Defence

7. Shri Suresh Prabhu: Railways

8. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice

9. Sushri Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs

11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

12. Shri Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

13. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development

14. Shri Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers

15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology

16. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare

17. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation

18. Shri Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

19. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries

20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel

21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

22. Shri Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs

23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture

24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development

26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences


27. General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

28. Shri Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence

29. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)

30. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

31. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

32. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare

33. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

34. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

35. Shri Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

36. Shri Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

38. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation

40. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

41. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation

42. Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs

43. Shri Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

44. Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture

45. Shri Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

46. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers

47. Shri G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

48. Shri Manoj Sinha: Railways

49. Shri Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj

50. Shri Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development

51. Shri Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping

52. Shri Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs

53. Shri Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment

54. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture

55. Shri Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs

56. Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

57. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel

58. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development

59. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development

60. Shri Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science

61. Shri Jayant Sinha: Finance

62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting

63. Shri Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries

65. Shri Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment.



Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.